Myrrh 2ml - Rosemary's Garden

Myrrh 2ml

$ 10.00

Veriditas Organic

Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha)

Myrrh essential oil is resinous and sappy with a rich earthy aroma. When Myrrh oil interacts with the skin it produces a royal scent which has been used in perfuming for thousands of years. The essential oil is made from the same Myrrh which has filled the religious temples of the modern and ancient world; it is one of the sacred oils whose history of spiritual use goes back to prehistory.

Myrrh is anti-inflammatory, antiviral, balancing for mature skin and dry scalps, helps with oral health, aids in rapid wound healing, it numbs pain, and helps intestinal maladies including dysentery. Myrrh can be used in skin care products, compresses, massage oil, diffusers, baths, for inhalation and perfumes.

Myrrh is non-toxic, non-irritant but should not be used during pregnancy.

Myrrh essential oil will solidify over time and can make the lid stick or become difficult to get out of the bottle, this is normal.

Many Healing Uses

Myrrh helps us maintain healthy glowing skin. It is good for dry and chapped skin, mature skin, wounds, burns and bruises. It can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles when used in a facial oil as it is toning and protective for the skin. Myrrh essential oil protects the skin especially in dry or cold environments.

Myrrh is effective at promoting cellular regeneration and promotes radiant, healthy complexion. Myrrh helps heal and clean cuts and open wounds. It can be applied directly into the cut and it helps close the wound, slows bleeding, disinfects, reduces swelling and numbs the pain.

With serious injuries contact a medical professional.

Myrrh is great for healing gingivitis, mouth ulcers, candida, sore throat, and is used in toothpaste and mouthwash. It is also a mild expectorant and gently opens the lungs and clears out excess mucus.

Perfume

Myrrh is commonly used in professional perfuming and smells absolutely delightful in blends and on the skin. It blends well with Frankincense, Sandalwood, Rose, Jasmine, Neroli, Patchouli, Vetiver, Lavender, Douglas fir, Scotch Pine, Cypress, Cedar Atlas, Ylang Ylang, Cocoa, Vanilla and many more.

In perfumes it will give it a lasting aroma acting as a fixative and warm earthy base scent. It is used in many cosmetics and fragrances including, soaps, facial treatments, detergents and more. Many Asia perfumes employee Myrrh in combination with the heavy floral character of Jasmine or Rose.

Source

Myrrh is a small sap producing tree which grows in harsh desert environments giving it a thin dwarf appearance with knotted branches. The bark naturally excretes sap but when harvested the tree is scarred with a knife a think dark sap bleeds out and solidifies as it runs.The essential oil is steam distilled from this resinous and revered sap.

This tree grows in Northern Africa, South West Asia, and primarily in Somalia, Yemen and Ethiopia.

Religious Tradition

Myrrh is one of the common bonds between the worlds religious traditions and is an example of how plants can heal, inspire and bring people together! Myrrh has been used since prehistory as an incense and medical herb. It was used in the majority of Ancient Egyptian cosmetics, incense and also to embalm the dead.

It is used in ceremonial worship in ancient Greece, Rome, Egypt, Babylon, in Judaism, Catholicism, Islam, Hinduism, Yogic Sciences, Buddhism, Shinto, and indigenous cultures.

Myrrh graces the pages of both the New and Old Testaments and has an established role as one of the sacred plants in Judaic traditions. In Christianity the baby Jesus was brought Frankincense and Myrrh by the three wise men. In Jewish tradition Myrrh, Cinnamon Bark, Calamus and Cassia were diluted in Oilve oil to make the holy anointing oil.

Ancient Egyptians burned Myrrh to honor the Sun God Ra and give safe passage to the other worlds in spiritual journeying. This powerful incense also served to prevent and heal disease as its smoke was antimicrobial and highly beneficial for the lungs.

Medicinally Myrrh was also used to cover and heal wounds, skin infections, snake bites and more.

Suggested Uses

Spiritual Cleansing Blend for Prayer and Meditation

  • 7 drops Frankincense
  • 5 drops Myrrh
  • 2 drops Cinnamon Bark

This will bring good luck, a calm mind and increased focus in prayer and meditation. This blend can be used in a diffuser or mixed in a small bottle, using the three most common spiritual oils inspired throughout religious history.

Through the use of plants we connect back to our ancestors and spiritual peoples of the past.

Stomach and Intestinal Upset

Make a flavored drink with one drop of Myrrh oil in a glass of warm water and drink.

Cuts and Wounds

With minor cuts and wounds essential oils can prevent infection and speed healing.

  1. First clean the area then apply 1-3 drops Myrrh to cover the whole area inside and around the cut.
  2. Let it sit and soak in for a minute then apply a drop of Lavender oil and cover.
  3. At night repeat this process and top it off with raw honey. Raw buckwheat honey may be best.
  4. Cover the injury with gauze and tape and allow it to soak in the healing salve overnight.

Perfume

  • 3 drops Rose perfume
  • 2 drops Myrrh
  • 5 drops Frankincense
  • 1 drop Patchouli
  • 2 ml jojoba oil

Mouth Wash

  • 2 drops Myrrh
  • 3 drops Anise
  • 3 drops Spearmint
  • 2 ml of Coconut or Sesame oil

Mix a few drops of this solution with a little warm water then swish and spit to help with gingivitis, mouth infections and canker sores and to clean your teeth and promote good breath.

Myrrh From Wikipedia

For more from Wikipedia, go here.

Source

Myrrh is a common resin in the Horn of Africa and. an essential oil extracted from myrrh (Commiphora myrrha). Myrrh from the Hebrew "mor" and Arabic "mur" is the aromatic resin of a number of small, thorny tree species of the genus Commiphora, which is an essential oil termed an oleoresin. Myrrh resin is a natural gum. It has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense and medicine. It can also be ingested by mixing it with wine.

When a tree wound penetrates through the bark and into the sapwood, the tree bleeds a resin. Myrrh gum, like frankincense, is such a resin. When people harvest myrrh, they wound the trees repeatedly to bleed them of the gum. Myrrh gum is waxy, and coagulates quickly. After the harvest, the gum becomes hard and glossy. The gum is yellowish, and may be either clear or opaque. It darkens deeply as it ages, and white streaks emerge.

Myrrh gum is commonly harvested from the species Commiphora myrrha, which is native to Yemen, Somalia, Eritrea and eastern Ethiopia. Another commonly used name, Commiphora molmol, is now considered a synonym of Commiphora myrrha.

The related Commiphora gileadensis, native to Eastern Mediterranean and particularly the Arabian Peninsula, is the biblically referenced Balm of Gilead, also known as Balsam of Mecca. Several other species yield bdellium and Indian myrrh.

Uses

The oleo gum resins of a number of other Commiphora species are also used as perfumes, medicines (such as aromatic wound dressings), and incense ingredients. These myrrh-like resins are known as opopanax, balsam, bdellium, guggul and bisabol.

Fragrant "myrrh beads" are made from the crushed seeds of Detarium microcarpum, an unrelated West African tree. These beads are traditionally worn by married women in Mali as multiple strands around the hips.

History

The name "myrrh" is also applied to the potherb Myrrhis odorata, otherwise known as "cicely" or "sweet cicely".

Myrrh is mentioned in the Old Testament numerous times as a rare perfume with intoxicating qualities, such as Genesis 37:25 and Exodus 30:23.

Myrrh is also found in the Christian Bible as one of the three gifts the wise men presented to the Christ Child, according to the gospel of Matthew. According to the gospel of Mark, Jesus was offered wine and myrrh before the crucifixion.

Note: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.