Est. 1976

On Sale

Oregon Grape Root Wild 2oz

Sale price

Regular price $ 6.40
( / )
Click here to subscribe for "In Stock" notification

Wildcrafted Oregon Grape Root

2 oz - 57 grams approximately 

Botanical Name: Mahonia aquifolium

Part Used: Root

Country of Origin: USA

Common Names: Creeping Oregon-grape, Holly-Leaved Barberry, Holly-leaf Oregon-grape, Mahonia, Mountain Grape

Natural herbs come in all forms and many share the same properties of other herbs. The Mohonia aquifolium, or Oregon Grape Root for example, has many of the same properties as Goldenseal and Barberry.

These herbs are found on the west coast of North America, and are cultivated elsewhere for its ornamental qualities. They grow quickly reaching a height of six feet, while sprouting yellowish-green flowers and purple berries.