Apricot Kernel Oil 4 fl.oz.

Apricot Kernel Oil 4 fl.oz.

$ 5.00

Apricot Kernel Oil 

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca

Refined

Expeller pressed, and lighter in texture than the cold pressed oil. It has a mild nutty scent and flavor, similar to sweet almond oil. The expeller pressed Refined Apricot Kernel Oil is a better choice for high heat applications like sauteing, frying, and all-purpose cooking. It has a high fatty acid composition profile and excellent emollient properties making it perfect for use as a carrier oil in aromatherapy mixtures, massage oils, shampoo and conditioners, and for soap making.

USE TO MAKE LIP GLOSS, SALVE, CREAMS AND LOTIONS.

DIY with oils!

Shipped to you in a plastic Boston round bottle with a pouring lid. The bottles used are designed to hold these types of products and are considered cosmetic grade. Learn more in this excellent book Power Of The Seed by Susan Parker. 

  • 1 cup = 8 fl.oz
  • 1 pint = 2 cups (16 fl.oz.)
  • 1 quart = 4 cups (32 fl.oz.
  • 2 quarts = 8 cups (64 fl. oz. or 1/2 gallon)
  • 4 quarts = 16 cups (128 fl.oz. or 1 gallon)