Asafoetida Powder - Rosemary's Garden

Asafoetida Powder 1 oz.

$ 2.02

Asafoetida (Ferula assa-foetida)

Latin Name: Ferula assa-foetida
Common Names: Asafoetida, Hing, devil's dung, food of the gods


Asafoetida, or the Latin Ferula assa-foetida, is a perennial plant with hollow stems and unbrel-shaped yellow flowers. The stems of these natural herbs can reach to six to ten feet tall. But be warned--the uncooked scent is not pleasant. Perhaps this is why asafoetida was given a common name of devil's dung. On the other hand, because it produces an onion/garlic flavor when cooked, other cultures have called it the food of the gods.

The stems and roots of Asafoetida excrete a sap that, when dried, produces a gum that is turned into a powder form of these quality bulk herbs. In addition to cooking, this herb may help to decrease gas, and to promote digestion.

In Indian and Persian cuisines this herbs is used to flavor pickles and it often finds its way into foods of these nations as a condiment. To cook with Asafoetida, one would heat oil or butter in a pan and then add a small amount of the asafoetida dried herbs to the fat to saute. Dishes featuring vegetables or lentils are the usual ones in which Ferula assa-foetida herbs are used to best effect. For those who cannot eat onion or garlic yet enjoy the taste, Asafoetida herbs can take their flavorful place. Because of its strong scent when uncooked, it is wise to store it in an airtight container so that it does not impart its aroma to other nearby food products.

Ingredients: 40% Asafoetida resin and 60% Fenugreek as a processing aid.

← Back to Herbs & Spices