Gotu Kola Herb Organic 2oz

Gotu Kola Herb Organic 2oz


Wildcrafted Gotu Kola Herb

2 oz - 57 grams approximately in a 9x6" rice paper bag.

Botanical Name: Centella asiatica

Common Names: Asiatic pennywort, Indian pennywort, ji xue cao (Chinese), hierba de clavo, sombrerito (Spanish) mandukaparni

Cultivation And Harvesting

India produces most of the gotu kola for commerce, although Madagascar is thought to produce superior quality.

Flavor Notes

Sweet, bitter, and astringent in taste.