Cornflowers Whole Kosher (1 oz.)
Cornflowers Whole Kosher (1 oz.)

Cornflowers Whole Kosher (1 oz.)

$ 2.11

Botanical Name: Centaurea cyanus

Common Names: Bluebottle, Bluebow, Hurtsickle, Blue Cap

Country of Origin: Hungary

Cornflowers, Centaurea cyanus, bachelor's button, or bluebottle as it is also called originated in Hungary may be more than just that pretty blue flower you see in your neighbor's garden. It has been said that Centaurea cyanus may have usefulness from its seeds as well as its leaf or petal.

Other uses for Cornflowers are in potpourri mixes. The scent is beautiful and the color of blue is very noticeable from this organic herb. So with many ideas of the usefulness of our organic bluebottle you can find that these dried herbs are essential to your apothecary table.

← Back to Herbs & Spices