Jojoba 4 fl.oz.

Jojoba 4 fl.oz.

$ 10.40
The word "jojoba" (pronounced ho-HO-ba) refers both to the desert plant and to the extract obtained from its seed. Regrettably, many people and companies continue to refer to jojoba as "jojoba oil". In fact, jojoba is NOT oil, and you'll understand why as you continue to read.

The Jojoba Company is the only company in the world that produces a First-Press quality jojoba. They emphasize quality over quantity in our specifications for pressing the jojoba seeds. Their jojoba absorbs more readily into the skin and leaves no tacky residue behind.

Nature of the Plant

Mature jojoba plants (Simmondsia chinensis) are woody perennial bushes native to the Sonoran (or Gila) Desert of Arizona, Northern Mexico and arid California. Jojoba does not shed its leaves with the changes in seasons.

The jojoba plant is dioecious. The gender of jojoba plants can only be discerned from their flowers. When planted from seeds, jojoba plants can take up to three years to produce flowers.

The female plants produce seed from flowers the male plants pollinate. Jojoba leaves have an aerodynamic shape, creating a spiral effect, which brings wind-born pollen from the male flower to the female flower. On North American farms and in Israel, pollination usually occurs during the months of February and March. In Argentina, Peru, and Australia, pollination occurs during the Southern Hemisphere's spring in August and September.

The pollinated female flower becomes a hardened capsule, which contains one or more developing seeds. As the growing seed fills the capsule, the capsule wall becomes progressively thinner until the sun dries it. The sun-dried capsule ultimately splits open, and the matured seed drops to the ground.

Jojoba Seed and its Extract

The color and shape of jojoba seeds are reminiscent of coffee beans, however close examination reveals significant differences. Jojoba seeds are far larger, and their sizes and shapes are not uniform.

The differences between jojoba and coffee are more than skin deep. Of more than 350,000 identified plant species, jojoba is the only one which produces significant quantities of liquid wax esters akin to the natural restorative esters human sebaceous glands produce. Jojoba esters, of high molecular weight, are composed almost entirely of straight-chain acids and alcohols. The acids are a mixture of eicosanoic and docosanoic, with small quantities of palmitoleic and oleic. The alcohols consist of eicosanol and docosanol, with smaller quantities of hexacosanol and alcohols of lower molecular weight.

USE TO MAKE LIP GLOSS, SALVE, CREAMS AND LOTIONS.

DIY with oils!

Shipped to you in a plastic Boston round bottle with a pouring lid. The bottles used are designed to hold these types of products and are considered cosmetic grade. Learn more in this excellent book Power Of The Seed by Susan Parker. 

  • 1 cup = 8 fl.oz
  • 1 pint = 2 cups (16 fl.oz.)
  • 1 quart = 4 cups (32 fl.oz.
  • 2 quarts = 8 cups (64 fl. oz. or 1/2 gallon)
  • 4 quarts = 16 cups (128 fl.oz. or 1 gallon)

 

 

← Back to Body & Bath Care