Almond Oil 4 fl.oz.

Almond Oil 4 fl.oz.

$ 5.00

Sweet Almond Oil

Expeller pressed from the dried kernel of the almond tree (Prunus dulcis), and refined. This refined Sweet Almond Oil has a subtle toasted almond aroma and flavor. It is considered a lightweight oil which is known to be rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids. As a result of its higher concentration of important essential fatty acids, it has a high smoke point, and can be used in sauteing and stir-frying food, for salad dressings and sauces. In addition to being rich in essential nutrients, Sweet Almond Oil is easily absorbed into the skin, making it a popular carrier oil. It is often used as an ingredient in skin care products and soaps because of its stable properties and lathering capabilities.

USE TO MAKE LIP GLOSS, SALVE, CREAMS AND LOTIONS.

DIY with oils!

Shipped to you in a plastic Boston round bottle with a pouring lid. The bottles used are designed to hold these types of products and are considered cosmetic grade. Learn more in this excellent book Power Of The Seed by Susan Parker. 

  • 1 cup = 8 fl.oz
  • 1 pint = 2 cups (16 fl.oz.)
  • 1 quart = 4 cups (32 fl.oz.
  • 2 quarts = 8 cups (64 fl. oz. or 1/2 gallon)
  • 4 quarts = 16 cups (128 fl.oz. or 1 gallon)
← Back to 20% SALE on Dr. Hauschka and Kate's Magik BODY CARE