Anise Seed 5ml - Rosemary's Garden

Anise Seed 5ml

Regular price $ 9.00 Sale price $ 7.20

Anise

Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum

Synonym: Aniseed

Cultivation: USDA and EcoCert Organic Cultivation (France)

Product Origin: France

Size: 5ml

Composition: 100% Organic Essential Oil of Anise Seed

Extraction: Water-Steam Distillation of Anise Seeds

Viscosity: Thin

Color: Clear to Yellow

Active Constituents: (E)-Anthole, Γ-Himachalene, Anisaldehyde, Methylchavicol, +-Limonene

About: Anise has a warming, sweet scent made popular by the candy known as licorice. Best known for the deep calming effect as a digestive aide and for oral health, Anise has been used internally for generations.  In the global market Anise essential oil is primarily used as food flavoring by food manufacturers, alcohol companies and in cosmetics like toothpaste and mouthwash. It has many safety considerations and should always be diluted and is not recommended for everyone please read safety information below.

Blending Recommendations:  Lemon, Sweet Orange, Sweet Lime, Bergamot, Rosemary cineol, Rosemary verbenone, Lavender, Clary Sage, Marjoram, Basil, Sandalwood

Notes:

No GMO, no pesticides, no insecticides, no additives, gluten free, vegan, cruelty free, no carrier oil added.

History:

The medical science of India known as Ayurveda has used Anise Seed for over 2,000 years for good breath, healthy teeth and gums, and in digestive teas for improved appetite, stimulating digestion and as an after meal digestive. Anise water is used as a Men’s cologne in India as well.  The Ancient Romans would eat anise seed cake at the end of meals for improved digestion.

Safety Information: 

“Contraindications: Pregnancy, breastfeeding, endometriosis, estrogen-dependent cancers, children under 5 years old.” *Schnaubelt states no children under 10 years of age should use it.

“Cautions (oral): Diabetes medication, diuretic medication, renal insufficiency edematous disorders, anticoagulant medication, major surgery, peptic ulcers, hemophilia, other bleeding disorders.

Maximum adult dose: 70mg

Maximum dermal dilution: 2.4% (Tisserand and Young Pg. 196).”

Chemistry: 

(E)-Anthole                             84.97%

Γ-Himachalene                     3.78%

Anisaldehyde                        2.27%

Methylchavicol                   1.67%

(+)-Limonene                         .23%

*Contains 8 primary constituents

The essential oil is primarily composed of phenylpropanoids, mostly anthole, giving the oil its digestive, calming and antimicrobial applications.

Shelf Life: 4 years until decline in quality under proper conditions

Storage: Store upright with the cap closed, in a cool, dry place out of sunlight

Suggested Uses: 

Add a drop of anise oil to ¾ teaspoon carrier oil and massage onto the belly for digestive aide or bloating.

Mix 1-2 drops of Anise essential oil into a sugar cube or honey place in 1 cup warm water. This creates a digestive tea which may be soothing for sore throats.  Slowly sip the tea just a little at a time. Do not use Anise oil with children.

Make a mouthwash with 1 drop of Anise, Tea Tree and Frankincense in 1-2 ounces of water, start by swishing ¼ of this mixture as it may be overpowering, add more as needed. Swish the water for 20 seconds to 2 minutes and expel the liquid.  This may improve the breath, care for the teeth and gums, gently removes bacteria.

For menstrual cramp reduction add 2 drops Anise, 2 drops Marjoram, 2 drops Clary Sage to ½ ounce carrier oil making approximately a 2.5% dilution. Apply a small amount topically to the affected area, low back or belly.

  • ← Back to Essential Oils - Scientific Aromatherapy