Cinnamon Bark 2ml

Cinnamon Bark 2ml

$ 12.00

Cinnamon Bark

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Synonyms: Cinnamomum verum,

Origin: Madagascar

Size: 2ml

Composition: 100% Organic Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Extraction: Steam Distillation of Organic Cinnamon Bark

Cultivation: USDA and EcoCert Organic Cultivation in Madagascar

Active Constituents: Trans-Cinnamaldehyde, Cinnamyle acetate, β-Caryophyllene, Eugenol

Viscosity: Medium

Color: Yellow to Brown

About:

Cinnamon Bark has a warm, spicy-sweet scent which invigorates and awakens the senses. immune support, germ defense and digestive health are the most common uses for Cinnamon Bark essential oil. It is beautiful lightly diffused with clove and sweet orange for the perfect winter scent to purifying the air. Cinnamon Bark should always be diluted in a carrier oil and is not recommended if you are pregnant or for children under 5 years unless lightly diffused.

Blending Recommendations: Sweet basil, Bay laurel, Bergamot, Black pepper, Black spruce, Cardamom, Cedar atlas, Cinnamon leaf, Cistus, Clove, Coffee, Coriander, Eucalyptus globulus, Eucalyptus radiata, Fir balsam, Silver Fir, Frankincense, Ginger, Hyssop decumbens, Lemon, Lemongrass, May chang, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Sweet orange, Oregano, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Wild Scotch pine, Sage, Sandalwood, Spikenard, St. John’s Wort, Tea tree, Thyme, Tulsi, Vanilla, Vetiver, Wintergreen

Notes:

Non-GMO, No pesticides, No insecticides, No additives, Gluten free, Vegan, Cruelty free, No carrier oil added

History: Cinnamon Bark is of primary importance in herbalism and traditional medicine. Cinnamon bark was used as purifying incense cross culturally in public religious worship throughout Africa, Asia and Europe and is one of the earliest transcontinental exports. Cinnamon was also used in teas and herbal oils and compresses and herbal baths for a wide variety of traditional herbal remedies many of which are still used today. Used as a food preservative, the human digestive system has evolved along side Cinnamon bark for over 3500 years allowing Cinnamon to have a wide range of balancing effects for the digestive system and circulatory health.

Cinnamon Bark essential oil is primarily produced for food manufacturing most famously as an ingredient in Coca-cola; it was used widely in toothpastes, mouthwash, cleaners, potpourri, teas, spices and hundreds of other products.

 

 

Safety Information:

Dot not use while pregnant, breastfeeding or with children under 5 years old. Robert Tisserand MD and Robert Young state, “Cautions (oral): Diabetes medication, anticoagulant medication, major surgery, peptic ulcer, hemophilia, other bleeding disorders.” These Doctors also recommend a maximum dermal dilution rate of .07% which is about 1 drop per ounce of carrier, however, further research is needed to support this dermal maximum the authors later note. Kurt Schnaubelt recommends no topical application only properly prepared internal uses.

Cinnamon Bark and Cinnamon Leaf essential oils are distinct and are not interchangeable.

Chemistry:

Trans-Cinnamaldehyde                                       63.52%

Cinnamyle acetate                                                                   6.88%

β-Caryophyllene                                                                       4.11%

Eugenol                                                                                          3.67%

β-Phellandrene                                                        3.12%

Linalol                                                                                             2.16%

ρ-Cymene                                                                                      1.53%

α-Pinene                                                                                        1.51%

Benzyle benzoate                                                                      1.20%

Limonene                                                                                      0.99%

Includes 9 additional constituents below 1% and above 10ppm.

Shelf Life: 2 years until quality declines when stored properly

Storage: Store upright cap closed In a glass bottle, cinnamon bark essential oil will slowly dissolve plastics. Keep in a cool to room temperature environment dry and out of sunlight.

Suggested Uses:

Immunity: Cleaning, disinfecting surfaces and the air; immune support and defending against the spread of germs.

Digestive: Cinnamon Bark can be used to balance digestive health and help with bloating, enzymatic deficiency and other basic digestive challenges.

Suggested Uses:

Reed diffuser, potpourri, food flavoring, cleanser, disinfectant, air purifying room spray, cologne, perfume.

← Back to Essential Oils