Argania spinosa (L.) Skeels Origin: Pressing of the kernels of the Argan tree Size: 2 fl.oz./60ml
Dry or mature skin'Damaged hair
Cracked or chapped skin
Eczema & proriasis
Excellent carrier for essential oils
Composition at a glance: Just less than half mono-unsaturated fatty acids (Omega 9). A good third of polyunsaturated fatty acids (Omega 6). Just less than one-fifth saturated fatty acids. Vit. E.
Color and texture: Light yellow oil. Absorbs well.
Smell: Discreet if of good quality, hint of grilled nuts and, for some noses, earth or goats.
Treasure of the Atlas
Argan oil has been widely used for thousands of years by Berber women to protect and revitalize hair, skin and nails. Exceptionally rich in antioxidants, essential fatty acids (Omega 6 and 9) and vitamin E, Argan oil is a cosmetic gem and an excellent carrier for essential oils.
Quickly absorbed by the skin, it is traditionally used to nourish and protect. Known for its ability to soften fine lines, promote elasticity, and deeply moisturize, Argan oil is a skin superfood with healing properties for the care of devitalized skin.