Bladderwrack Fucus 2oz
Bladderwrack Fucus 1 oz. - Rosemary's Garden

Bladderwrack Fucus 2oz

Regular price $ 6.00

Bladderwrack

2 oz - 57 grams approximately

Botanical Name: Fucus vesiculosus

Common Names: dyer's focus, red focus, and rockwrack.

Country of Origin: USA

Fucus vesiculosus is a type of brown seaweed that is harvested from cool waters along the Atlantic Ocean. Bladderwrack is distinguishable by its airfilled "bladders" or thalli, that keep it afloat. The seaweed has a naturally high iodine content and is enjoyed for its nutritious value. Bladderwrack can be added to soups, stocks, and broths, or it can even be steeped as tea.

Precautions: Seaweeds contain naturally high levels of iodine. This product is harvested from the sea and may contain occasional shell fragments. Consumption of this product may cause a serious life-threatening reaction in persons with allergies to fish and shellfish. It is recommended that you first consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.