Copal Oro Incense Resin Wild 1 oz. #3203

Copal Oro Incense Resin Wild 1 oz. #3203

$ 1.99
Latin Name: Bureseru microphylla
Common Names: Copal Oro Pieces

Bureseru microphylla, better known as the "elephant tree," is the source of Copal Oro Pieces, native to the desert regions Northern Mexico and the Southwestern U.S.

In the language of the Nahuatl Indians, the word kopali means "incense." Copal Oro Pieces were indeed used in the religious rites of Mexico's indigenous peoples, including the Mayans, the Mexica, the Aztecs and more. Shamans burned dried Copal Oro Pieces just as if they were dried herbs and then inhaled the smoke in order to commune with their gods.

Organic Copoal Oro Pieces are not necessarily like herbs that are taken internally. Traditionally, Copal Oro Pieces were used in folk dentistry for filling cavities. It is also used as a medicinal herbby the Guarani Indians of Brazil.

When burned outdoors, whole Copal Oro Pieces give off a resinous smell that is pleasant to humans, but not to insect pests. Sliced copal oro pieces can be melted down and used as a non-toxic adhesive for broken pottery as well.
← Back to Supplies