Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Regular price $ 2.50

Apricot Kernel Oil 

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca

Refined

Expeller pressed, and lighter in texture than the cold pressed oil. It has a mild nutty scent and flavor, similar to sweet almond oil. The expeller pressed Refined Apricot Kernel Oil is a better choice for high heat applications like sauteing, frying, and all-purpose cooking. It has a high fatty acid composition profile and excellent emollient properties making it perfect for use as a carrier oil in aromatherapy mixtures, massage oils, shampoo and conditioners, and for soap making.

Storage: Store in a cool, dry place, and avoid direct sunlight and heat. Preserving Oils: If stored improperly for long periods of time, the oils may become rancid. They have a minimum 2 year shelf life when stored properly. When making products with vegetable oils, you can also add 2% Vitamin E Oil to act as a natural preservative.

USE TO MAKE LIP GLOSS, SALVE, CREAMS AND LOTIONS.

DIY with oils!

Shipped to you in a clear glass bottle with a screw top lid. Learn more in this excellent book Power Of The Seed by Susan Parker. 

  • 1 cup = 8 fl.oz
  • 1 pint = 2 cups (16 fl.oz.)
  • 1 quart = 4 cups (32 fl.oz.
  • 2 quarts = 8 cups (64 fl. oz. or 1/2 gallon)
  • 4 quarts = 16 cups (128 fl.oz. or 1 gallon)