Dill Seed Organic (1 oz.)

Dill Seed Organic (1 oz.)

$ 1.05

Organic Dill Seed - Whole

Botanical Name: Anethum graveolens

Common Names: Dilly, garden dill

Dill Seed comes from the mature flowers of the Anethum graveolens herb, which is a perennial in warmer climates. Both Dill Weed and Seed come from the same plant, but the weed is made from dried leaves, whereas the seed is produced by the flowers. They can be used interchangeably in recipes where you want a piquant taste to set off your dishes' other ingredients. 

Many recipes are improved with the addition of Dill Seeds. The seeds can be added to bread recipes for a flavor boost. Dill is one of the main seasonings used in great many pickle recipes. Cucumbers are not the only vegetable that can be pickled; you might select green beans, small beets and zucchini slices to pickle. Potato salads are marvelous when dill is added. You can make a sour cream and mayonnaise-based dip that features the flavor of dill to serve with small toasted bread points, chips or crudite.

Fish also benefits from a sprinkle of dill. Salmon and cod are especially lovely with a light dill dressing served over it. Pasta dishes with chicken become brighter in the mouth when dill is added. Seafood cakes, which can be made from salmon, crab or lobster, even mixed with a mashed potato base, cry out for dill to bring the seafood to life.

Recipes containing starches often turn to dill for added flavor. Cornbread is one example, as are potatoes roasted in oil.

Vegetable recipes often use dill as an ingredient. Salads that utilize cucumber benefit from the addition of dill. The wonderful bean dip, hummus, can be changed with a sprinkle of dill.

← Back to Herbs & Spices