Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis L.
Method: Pressing of Evening Primrose seeds
Size: 2oz (60ml)
Composition at a glance: A tenth of mono-unsaturated fatty acids (Omega 9). About four fifths of polyunsaturated fatty acids (Omega 6,) including up to 10 % gamma-linolenic, a good Omega 6 known as a regulator and anti-inflammatory. Antioxidant sterols.
Color and texture: Yellowish oil tending towards brown in color. Medium absorption, prolonged massage will help.
Smell: Rather strong.
Note: A particularly fragile oil which should be used within 3 months of opening.
About: Evening Primrose oil promotes strong skin cells and mature skin, smoothing the appearance of wrinkles and supporting elasticity. A precious oil, it can be incorporated in your skin care, hair care, and nail care routines. Topically, Evening Primrose has historically been used to address particularly dry, patchy or scaly skin.
You may also be interested in our Organic Pranarom Essential Oils.