Lavender
Lavender

Lavender

$ 10.00

Lavender Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Origin: France
Size: 5ml, 15ml, 30ml, 8ml roll-on

Synonyms: Lavandula officinalis, Lavandula vera, French Lavender, True Lavender, Common Lavender

Cultivation: USDA and EcoCert organic cultivation in France

Composition: 100% organic French Lavender essential oil

Extraction: Water-steam distillation of fresh blooming Lavender

Primary Constituents: Monoterpenols, esters: linalool, linalyl acetate

Viscosity: Thin

Color: Clear to yellow

About: Lavender is the most popular of all essential oils with its clean, fresh, floral scent and numerous uses. The oil has been used for thousands of years for skin care, calming the mind, cleaning, and pure enjoyment. Lavender is a ‘must have’ for beginner essential oil users and a staple in all starter kits. 

Veriditas by Pranarom’s Lavender essential oil is from farms in the French Alps where the scented purple flowers are cultivated in neat, long rows against the backdrop of the mountains. While Lavender grows all over the world, the French Alps are known for producing the world’s best Lavender essential oil. The finest Lavender available is grown at the highest altitudes and is produced in limited quantities; we sell that oil as Lavender Reserve.

Blending Recommendations: Lavender’s clean floral scent works with almost any blend and can be paired with any essential oil. Our favorite essential oils to blend with Lavender are:

Bergamot, Chamomile (all varieties), Clary Sage, Coriander, Frankincense, Rose Geranium, Grapefruit, Helichrysum, Jasmine Absolute, Lavender Absolute, Lemon, Lemongrass, Neroli, Sweet Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rose Absolute, Rose Otto, Rosemary Verbenone, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang.

Safety Information:

  • Recommended Dilution: 1-7%; 6-42 drops per ounce.
  • Organic French Lavender is gentle and has a low potential for irritation.

Shelf Life: 5 years under proper conditions; fresh Lavender essential oil is best.

Storage: Store upright, cap closed, out of direct heat and sunlight.

Notes: Non-GMO, No pesticides, No insecticides, No additives, Gluten free, Vegan, Cruelty free, No carrier oil added.

Further product details including essential oil chemistry profiles can be found on the Veriditas by Pranarom website

← Back to All Pranarom Essential Oils, Hydrosols, Wellness Formulas. Perfumes and MORE!