Chamomile, German 2ml

Chamomile, German 2ml

$ 30.00

Chamomile, German

Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita

Synonyms: Chamomilla recutit, Matricaria chamomilla, Blue Chamomile, Sweet False Chamomile, Hungarian Chamomile, Wild Chamomile

Size: 2 ml

Origin: Bulgaria

Composition: 100% Pure Organic Essential Oil of German Chamomile Flowers  (Matricaria recutita)

Extraction: Water-Steam Distillation of Flowers

Cultivation: USDA and EcoCert Organic Cultivation (Bulgaria)

Active Constituents: (E)-β-Farnesene, Germacrene D, Chamazulene

Viscosity: Medium to thick

Color: Blue

About:

German Chamomile essential oil has a royal blue color and a potent sweet calming, floral aroma. German Chamomile has an exhaustive amount of literature recommending it for hundreds of uses. It is best known for soothing inflammation, calming skin reactions like burns or allergies, calming stress, nervousness, promoting healthy skin and as a topical digestive aid for gas and irritated digestion. It can be employed when experiencing heavy emotions like sadness, grief, fear, restlessness, worry and fatigue. For bruises, burns, sore muscles, strains, achy joints, backaches, headaches, and neck tension, German Chamomile essential oil is excellent to add with a salve or massage oil.  It is very safe and can be used with all populations.

Blending Recommendations:  Bergamot, Calendula CO2, Cardamom, Carrot Seed, Cedar Atlas, Moroccan Blue Chamomile, Roman Chamomile, Cistus, Clary Sage, Cacao Perfume, Coriander, Eucalyptus radiata, Fennel, Frankincense, Geranium Rose, Ginger, Grapefruit, Helichrysum, Hyssop Decumbens, Jasmine Absolute, Jasmine Perfume, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lavender “Reserve”, Lavender Spike, Lavender Absolute, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lemon Verbena, Sweet Lime, Mandarin, Sweet Marjoram, May Chang, Melissa, Myrrh, Neroli, Sweet Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petitgrain ,Rose Absolute, Rose Perfume, Rose Otto, Rose Hip Seed Oil, Rosemary Cineol, Rosemary Verbenone, Sage, Sandalwood, Spearmint, Spikenard, Vanilla perfume, Yarrow, Ylang Ylang

Notes:

There are many varieties of Chamomile but the German and the Roman Chamomile are the two true Chamomiles. In herbalism these two Chamomiles are used interchangeably, however, the essential oils although similar, have noticeable differences. There are many chemotypes (varieties) of German Chamomile and this leads to great variety on the market; Veriditas has some of the most effective and purest German Chamomile one can buy.

Non-GMO, No pesticides, No insecticides, No additives, Gluten free, Vegan, Cruelty free, No carrier oil added

History: Chamomile has been used by humans for over 3000 years and played an essential part in the pharmacopeias of the ancient Egyptians, Romans, and Grecians.  Throughout European history chamomile has been planted as ground cover at churches and monasteries being revered for its’ calming effects. The flowers were often picked and used to make herbal teas, compresses and salves which were used to help allergies, painful digestion, restlessness and poor sleep. Chamomile was widely used for general well-being and calming properties. Chamomile flowers have long been used with expecting mothers and babies for irritated skin, stretch marks and improved sleep and digestion.

Safety Information:

German Chamomile is non-toxic and safe for use with all people. This essential oil is so gentle that adults can use it straight on the skin without much concern of irritation, however it is best used diluted for the best results and experience. For children under 13 use at less than a 5% dilution. For infants and toddlers use less than 1% dilution (less than 6 drops per ounce of carrier); ideally it would be diffused, however for skin irritation topical application is helpful.   Some may have an allergy to Chamomile if they are allergic to ragweed.

Chemistry:

(E)-β-Farnesene                    54.2%

Germacrene D                      5.39%

α-Bisabolol                             4.58%

α-Bisabolol oxide B           3.25%

Chamazulene                        2.62%

α-Bisabolol oxide A           2.26%

Limonene                                0.19%

Linalol                                       0.10%

Shelf life: 4 years until quality gradually declines.

Storage: Store upright cap closed in a cool, dry place out of sunlight.

Suggested Uses:

Skin care: soothes skin irritations such as redness, dry chapped skin, minor cuts and scrapes. Cooling and soothing for minor burns, sun burns, allergies, new tattoos, diaper rash, bed sores, and helpful to reduce appearance of scars.

Muscles and joints: helps care for sore muscles and joints, bruises, cramps, backaches, and headaches.

Reproductive: can ease discomfort during menstrual cramps, PMS, postpartum, and temper emotions associated with menopause.

Digestion: topically it may soothe and calm irritated digestion, calm stress related digestive upset, and provides some relief from colic

Emotion: Chamomile can be calming, relaxing, stress reducing, aid in sleep, pacify anger and frustration, and soothe away worry.

 

← Back to Essential Oils