Cinnamon Leaf 5ml

Cinnamon Leaf 5ml

$ 4.00

Cinnamon Leaf

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Synonyms: Cinnamomum verum

Origin: Madagascar

Size:  5 ml

Composition: 100% Organic Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Extraction: Water-Steam Distillation of Cinnamon Leaves

Cultivation: USDA and EcoCert Organic Cultivation

Active Constituents: Eugenol, Eugenol acetate, (E)-Cinnamyl acetate, β-Caryophyllene, (E)-Cinnamaldehyde, Linalol

Viscosity: Thin

Color: Yellow to Brownish

About:

Cinnamon Leaf essential oil has a warming spicy scent perfect for winter time potpourri or a subtle note in fine perfumes. This wonderfully scented essential oil is invigorating lending an atmosphere of comfort and warmth. Used for repelling bugs and germs, diffusers and cleaners and  can be diluted for topical use. Cinnamon Leaf is not for use with pregnancy and children and should not be used undiluted.

Blending Recommendations:

Sweet basil, Bay laurel, Bergamot, Black pepper, Black spruce, Cardamom, Cedar atlas, Cinnamon leaf, Cistus, Clove, Coffee, Coriander, Eucalyptus globulus, Eucalyptus radiata, Fir balsam, Silver Fir Frankincense, Ginger, Hyssop decumbens, Lemon, Lemongrass, May chang, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Sweet orange, Oregano, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Wild Scott pine, Sage, Sandalwood, Spikenard, St. John’s Wort, Tea tree, Thyme, Tulsi, Vanilla, Vetiver, Wintergreen

Notes:

Non-GMO, No pesticides, No insecticides, No additives, Gluten free, Vegan, Cruelty free, No carrier oil added

History:

Cinnamon Leaf has a long herbal history as an incense for purification and enjoyment going back to the early days of ancient China, Middle East and Africa especially Egypt. Cinnamon Leaf is not used as commonly as Cinnamon Bark in herbalism because it does not have the same properties. Cinnamon leaf essential oil has been available for the last 60 years and is used more commonly in perfumes and colognes, aftershaves, soaps, incense, candles and cleaning products.

Safety Information:

Do not if pregnant, breastfeeding or with children under 5 years old. Always use diluted.

“Cautions (oral): May interact with pethidine, MAOIs or SSRIs. Anticoagulant medication, major surgery, peptic ulcer, hemophilia, other bleeding disorders… May inhibit blood clotting (Tissarand and Young).”

Chemistry:

Eugenol                                                                                          62.74%

Eugenol acetate                                                       14.93%

(E)-Cinnamyl acetate+ β-Caryophyllene    6.70%

(E)-Cinnamaldehyde                                                               2.26%

Linalol                                                                                             1.58%

Safrole                                                                                             0.01%

Contains 3 addition constituents’ above 10 ppm and below 1%.

Eugenol can be classified as a Phenol and a Phenylpropanoid. The high Eugenol content suggests it can cleanse many bacteria, yeasts, mold and fungi making it a strong disinfectant.

Shelf Life: 2 years before quality declines.

Storage: Store in glass upright at room temperature away from sunlight.

Suggested Uses:

Potpourri, diffuser, all-purpose disinfecting cleaner, room spray, bug spray, winter scents, candles, perfume or colognes, reed diffusers, hand soap.

 

← Back to Essential Oils