Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Size: 2ml*, 5ml,and 15ml (8ml currently unavailable.)
*The 2ml size comes in a 5ml bottle, so the bottle will be 40% full which is 50-60 drops.
About: Frankincense, which translates to “royal incense,” has a light, fresh, resinous scent. Excellent for skincare, Frankincense can be blended with your daily moisturizer or applied neatly on areas of concern, including blemishes, discoloration, scars, and minor scrapes or bruises. The oil also supports the respiratory system, encouraging easy breathing and healthy lungs. Often used for mediation, prayer and other spiritual practices, the scent of Frankincense elevates and calms the mind.
Our Frankincense essential oil is steam-distilled from the resin of Frankincense carterii. These dwarfed conifers trees grow in some of the world’s harshest conditions deep in the Somali deserts. To collect the sap, the harvesters make small cuts on the tree from which resin then drips. Over-harvesting can damage these precious trees, which is why Pranarom is committed to only using Frankincense that is sustainably harvested and organically grown.
Common Uses: To promote calm and relaxation, breathe in the scent of Frankincense essential oil using direct palm inhalation, a diffuser, or smelling salts.
For facial care, improving the look of fine lines and soothing blemishes, mix 1 drop Frankincense with lotion, cream, serum, facial oil or a toner and apply thinly to the face and neck.
For reducing the appearance of scar-tissue, mix 1/2 ounce Rose Hip Seed oil with 10 drops Frankincense, 7 drops Helichrysum, and 3 drops Sage. Apply a small amount to the scar 2-3 times a day for 1-4 months.
For uncomfortable joints and muscles, mix 12 drops Frankincense and 10 drops Peppermint into 1/2 ounce of carrier oil or lotion and rub into the areas of concern.
Safety Information: No contraindications.