Astragalus Root Stix Organic 1 oz.
Astragalus Root Stix-Huang Qi 1 oz. - Rosemary's Garden

Astragalus Root Stix Organic 1 oz.

$ 2.56

Astragalus cut/sifted organic (small shredded pieces)

Astragalus powder organic

Latin Name: Astragalus membranaceus
Common Names: Astragalus herb, huang qi, milk vetch

Astragalus Root is one of many herbs known by several names. Astragalus membranaceus and Astragalus propinquus are both Latin names for the unique plant more commonly known as Astragalus root. Astragalus comes from the pea family, and has been used for thousands of years in traditional Chinese medicine. Astragalus herb is thought to boost overall vitality. In Chinese medicine it has been historically used to promote healing and reduce fatigue.

Astragalus Root is part of the largest genus of the Fabaceae family, with over two thousand members of that large and varied grouping. Astragalus membranceus have an alternate pattern of leaves on each stem. The flowers of the herb are built to attract the attention of pollinators, such as bees or hummingbirds. The flowers of are arranged in patterns of five sepals and five petals. The ovary inside the herb's flower develops into what is recognizably a legume. The roots of organic Astragalus membranaceus have rhizomes within their nodules. These rhizomes can assimilate nitrogen from the atmosphere and put it back into the ground where the plant is growing, which helps to replenish that important nutrient back into the soil.

You can utilize sliced Astragalus Root whole, cut and sifted or in a powder. A tea is commonly used to promote digestion. The tea can be made from the dried Astragalus Root.

When used appropriately, Astragalus herb and extract appears to be safe and to have few side effects. However, as with any herbal supplement, always check with your health care provider before taking Astragalus root. Pregnant or nursing women should not use Astragalus root, as research has not verified its effects.

← Back to Herbs & Spices